Tuesday, December 11, 2007

She's 2!!!

Well Isla's birthday has been and gone for another year. We had a really enjoyable day. Isla had a lot of fun opening her pressies and she's now reached the age where she knows how to get the paper off. The tearing the paper off is a lot of fun and even better there's something inside - bonus!!! lol. So here's a few pics from the day.

Playing with her new doll. She's a real girly girl and loves to tuck her dolls into bed and feed them.

The new easel - she really loves drawing and painting. We had to go and buy paint the next day as we didn't have any, duh. I took these photos from behind because i wanted to show her Maisy sticker on her back which says "I am 2".

Looking cool in her new shades. This is the first pair she's had tho not sure how long they'll last as she tends to bend the frames a bit. These are from Pumpkin Patch, i think next time she'll get some real cheap ones, lol.

Looking gorgeous in her party dress and crown. She actually wore this dress for her 1st birthday but wanted to wear it again and it still fits, yay! I think it looks so lovely on her. I made the crown last year as well - her head is now a bit bigger so it might need to be adjusted soon or I suppose I could make a new one. This was really funny. She was unwrapping this present and once she got the wrapping paper off she stomped on it. Good thing it wasn't fragile, just clothes. Rofl!

And the cake. Have to say that it turned out great and I'm rather chuffed with it. And it passed the taste test of Isla. She got her finger into the icing straight away and picked off as many pebbles as she could. We lit the candles and she blew them out straight away so we lit them another couple of times so we could get pics of her doing it!
Well that's it for another year!

4 comments:

Penny December 11, 2007 at 8:20 PM  

Happy birthday Isla! She looks gorgeous in her party attire and very spunky in those glasses! LOL!

Great work on the cake Mum! :)

scrapgeek December 11, 2007 at 11:11 PM  

Happy birthday Isla! She looks very cool in the sunnies!

Anonymous,  December 12, 2007 at 10:49 PM  

glad Isla had a great birthday. Gorgeous sunnies.

ruth,  December 12, 2007 at 10:51 PM  

Anonymous! that was me!

  © Blogger templates Newspaper III by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP